Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 2022

1. WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

Press Pay AUS (ABN 27 648 761 773 ) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of
our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Press Pay will receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to
us in other forms, including from your employer.
You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send
information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at
other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your
personal or business affairs, your income, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or
promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
Additionally, we may also collect any other information you or your employer provides on your behalf while
interacting with us.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Press Pay collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us
electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We receive
personal information from your employer and third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy
Policy.

4. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Press Pay may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services.
We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use
your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
Press Pay may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. USE OF INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE ON BEHALF OF OTHERS

Any personal information you provide about other individuals will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
We may contact individuals via messages (e.g. sms, messaging platforms), email, phone and any other reasonable means
We will use information you provide to enable us to provide services
We will use information you provide to offer product recommendations, reminders and notifications about our other
services.

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed by us to:

  1. Related Bodies Corporate, our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating our
    business and website, fulfilling requests made by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you
    including, without limitation, IT systems administrators, web hosting providers, mailing houses, payment
    processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators and professional advisors (eg
    lawyers, accountants and business advisors);

    other third parties and suppliers that we have commercial relationships for business, marketing and other
    related purposes;

    any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent; and

    to comply with relevant laws.

    Personal Information may be disclosed to our Related Bodies Corporate and third party suppliers and service
    providers who may be located overseas. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that overseas recipients of your
    Personal Information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your Personal Information.

  2. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety
    of Press Pay, www.presspay.com.au, its customers or third parties.
  3. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located
    in countries outside of Australia.
  4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right
    to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and
    non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential
    purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good
    faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
  5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of
    disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request
    that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Press Pay is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised
access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and
secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any
information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised
disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a
manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would
like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is
inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at privacy@presspay.com.au. We
reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out
in the Privacy Act.

9. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to:
Suite 1, 185 Gloucester Street, Sydney, New South Wales, 2000. We take complaints very seriously and will respond
shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

10. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our
sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our
website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

11. WEBSITE

When you visit our website:

When you come to our website or affiliate sites we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating
system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner
to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies:

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify
you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious
programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to
reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our
website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better
website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third
party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites:

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for
your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of
these websites. Please be aware that Press Pay is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites.
We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every
website that collects personal identifiable information.